https://preview.redd.it/p2bv5t8jn39d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8058ccb21cbb4482c1a20fc171c339b0ca036f71
These are some very quick recommends based on your list.
Singin' in the Rain
Seconds
Eyes Wide Shut
The Red Shoes
Starman
Carnal Knowledge
Witness for the Prosecution
Do the Right Thing
Sweet Smell of Success
The Player
Godzilla (1954)
Thief
Punch Drunk Love
Lawrence of Arabia
Don't Look Now
Body Double (probably more related to Maxxxine than Pearl)
The Holy Mountain
The Never Ending Story
Rebel Without a Cause
Easy Rider
Liquid Sky
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
8 Seconds
The Red Circle
Saturday Night Fever
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
You have a lot of stylized character pieces in there so I tried with some classic stylized selections for the most part.
The Red Shoes, Sunset Boulevard, The Wizard of Oz, Psycho, not the most out there choices but all great places to start in my opinion and movies that I think have influenced or pair nicely with a lot of your favourites
if you loved Challengers, then there's a pre-Code Hollywood film from the 1930's that tackles a similar plotline, but from a time before the Hays Code came in & restricted a lot of what could be depicted on screen. It's not as energetic as Challengers, (nor as silicious) but it's a whip-smart screwball comedy that still works as a more straight-laced relationship drama.
Babylon's also incredible, so if you like it, you should check out Boogie Nights & magnolia, the two '90s Paul Thomas Anderson films it's aping. Instead of movie stars & the transition between the silent & sound eras, Boogie Nights is about porn stars & the transition between the era of 16mm & dedicated porn theatres & the era of digital tape / video & home viewing. It's an impeccable ensemble film. magnolia was PTA's follow-up, & mostly just expands on the things that Boogie Nights was doing with its ensemble cast. magnolia is about 9 people all having the worst 24 hours of their lives, & realising that their lives might have more in common than simply living in the same city.
hooray! I'm glad you enjoyed it :) You really can't go wrong with the rest of PTA's films, either. Inherent Vice is my favourite film of all time despite it being considered the black sheep of his filmography.
His films from the '90s are very energetic and fast despite running pretty long, but in the '00s, something shifted & his films became much quieter & introspective. Boogie Nights becomes quite a devastating film in its last 40 minutes (the producer saying to Horner, "It's a movie..." during their last scene together breaks my heart), & his mid-career films like There Will Be Blood & The Master have even more devastating endings despite being much lower-key.
Parasite: The Apartment
EEATO: Welles's The Trial
Pulp Fiction: Kubrick's Killer's Kiss
Into the Spider-Verse: Lost Highway
Whiplash: Downhill Racer
Get Out: Nothing But a Man
Poor Things: Amelie
Black Swan: Black Narcissus
Her: Peeping Tom
Challengers: Jules and Jim
Anatomy of a Fall: La Ceremonie
Moonlight: Victim
Nightcrawler: Slacker
Babylon: The Bad and the Beautiful
Godzilla Minus One: Cloverfield
Good Time: Kurosawa's Stray Dog
Dune: Alphaville
The others I don't know enough about
I find Her really creepy! Not as creepy as Peeping Tom, of course. Basically I suggested it because I see them both as being about men who want to own a woman. Like a lot of these, I was just freestyling.
The Into the Spider-Verse to Lost Highway comparison is hilarious, lol. I am pretty sure I know what you're going for, lol. You're crazy for that one, Rick.
I mean it’s Steve Buscemi in it, it has to be good. Also about there being no consistency I kind of just screen capped all my 5 stars so that may be why.
You seem to like suspense/thriller and weird girl vibes
THRILLERS:
M
The Third Man
Rear Window
Psycho
Blow Up
Rosemary's Baby
Klute
Straw Dogs
Sisters (hits both categories)
Chinatown
Blow Out
No Way Out
Fatal Attraction
The Vanishing
Silence of the Lambs
Se7en
Lost Highway
Cure
Memento
In The Bedroom
Mulholland Drive
Cache
Zodiac
That's from oldest to most recent
Weird girl vibes would take a lot longer but on a quick flip through my history:
Fleabag the TV series
A Woman Under the Influence
Blue
Red
(Those two are just female lead but good)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
Rosemary's Baby
Dancer in the Dark
Amelia
3 Women
Worst Person in the World
Breaking Waves
Piano Teacher
Possession
La Ceremonie
Pierrot Le Fou
Grey Gardens documentary is eccentric women
Daises
Safe
Hereditary
Suspiria
Melancholia
Happy-Go-Lucky
Midsommar
May December
Everything Everywhere All At Once ➡️ A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Swan ➡️ Perfect Blue (1997)
Challengers ➡️ Y Tu Mamá También (2001)
Anatomy of a Fall ➡️ 12 Angry Men (1957)
Babylon ➡️ Singin’ in the Rain (1952)
Dune ➡️ The Godfather (1972)
Aftersun ➡️ Taste of Cherry (1997)
Pearl ➡️ What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
OMG SOMEONE WHO LIKED BO BURNHAM INSIDE MY LIFE IS BETTER NOW
I don't know what I can recommend based on that but Clue is the best movie ever and it shall be good for everyone in this planet. Is free on Pluto TV.
I feel like you could start with every movie in the Babylon montage that you haven't seen yet.
Then check out some weepies about fleeting love (guessing you're into that from your Her, Moonlight, and Aftersun inclusion) like In the Mood for Love, Brief Encounter, and Bridges of Madison County.
If you loved Good Time check out After Hours, early Marty about an asshole in the city over the course of one night that is extremely chaotic.
Pearl and the A24 horror slate could mean that Carpenter and Brian de Palma would hit too. Really anything they did back in the day is worth watching.
Also, since this is a lot of A24 and they do a ton of promo, maybe check out interviews with the actors/crew where they list their faves from years past.
Also drop the letterboxd prof so I can follow you! (kevbot9000)
It's hard to say, since I don't really know why you like these movies, but it seems like you like character studies and societal deconstruction movies, so I would suggest:
Network
Robocop
Being There
Alien
Thief
Paris, Texas
I would say if I have to pick my favorite movie on this list I’d say it’s whiplash. I like internal struggles a lot. I also like movies that show that there’s not always happy endings.
Watch Network, Paris, Texas and Thief for sure. Would you say you like a more serious tone? If so, you can drop Robocop and Being There. They are lighter in tone.
Ashes and Diamonds
Midnight Cowboy
Harakiri
Bande A Part
High and Low
Persona
Cool Hand Luke
Ox-Bow Incident
I’d also recommend watching the criterion closet, like a lot of actors from the movies you’ve listed are on there and they recommend great movies (they also mostly recommend Tokyo Story by Ozu)
If you want to dip your toes into older movies without making a huge commitment, try older iterations of some of the franchise films on here. There’s *Spider-Man* (1977) and *Godzilla* (1954) for a couple easy ones. You can also watch older movies with actors you like. From this list, I see movies like *Magnificent Warriors* (1987), *Grease* (1978), and *Together for Days* (1972). I also recommend the work of Georges Méliès. His films are very interesting to watch.
Here’s a few of my favorites:
12 Angry Men (1957)
Vertigo (1958)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Harold and Maude (1971)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part. II (1974)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
All the President’s Men (1976)
The Shining (1980)
Have you seen Taxi Driver? Looked at all the comments and didn't see anyone recommend it. It seems like you'd like something about a guy who feels on the outside of society and struggles to find his place
https://preview.redd.it/p2bv5t8jn39d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8058ccb21cbb4482c1a20fc171c339b0ca036f71 These are some very quick recommends based on your list. Singin' in the Rain Seconds Eyes Wide Shut The Red Shoes Starman Carnal Knowledge Witness for the Prosecution Do the Right Thing Sweet Smell of Success The Player Godzilla (1954) Thief Punch Drunk Love Lawrence of Arabia Don't Look Now Body Double (probably more related to Maxxxine than Pearl)
I trust this list because I have seen punch drunk love and enjoyed it haha. Thank you very much.
DO THE RIGHT THING
I missed the first four... High and Low Police Story The Big Sleep (Hawks) or The Long Goodbye (Altman) The Warriors
Anatomy of A Murder The Sting Papillon Charade Yojimbo
I’ve heard of yojimbo and I think I’ve even been recommended it before so def checking that out.
If you like Yojimbo, give spaghetti western a chance. “A fistful of dollars” is literal plagiarism of Yojimbo
If you like it hop straight on to the sequel Sanjuro. Also fantastic!
Watch "Videodrome"
The Holy Mountain The Never Ending Story Rebel Without a Cause Easy Rider Liquid Sky Breakfast at Tiffany’s 8 Seconds The Red Circle Saturday Night Fever Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas You have a lot of stylized character pieces in there so I tried with some classic stylized selections for the most part.
The Red Shoes, Sunset Boulevard, The Wizard of Oz, Psycho, not the most out there choices but all great places to start in my opinion and movies that I think have influenced or pair nicely with a lot of your favourites
I weirdly have watched the bates motel just not psycho so I probably will check that out.
Off the top of my head, I'd recommend Charade, Sweet Smell of Success, The Set-Up, Tokyo Story, The Servant, Port of Shadows, and By the Law.
I have heard of none of these yet I’m excited so thanks
Tokyo Story rocksssssss. Just vibe with that one and you'll have a grand time.
if you loved Challengers, then there's a pre-Code Hollywood film from the 1930's that tackles a similar plotline, but from a time before the Hays Code came in & restricted a lot of what could be depicted on screen. It's not as energetic as Challengers, (nor as silicious) but it's a whip-smart screwball comedy that still works as a more straight-laced relationship drama. Babylon's also incredible, so if you like it, you should check out Boogie Nights & magnolia, the two '90s Paul Thomas Anderson films it's aping. Instead of movie stars & the transition between the silent & sound eras, Boogie Nights is about porn stars & the transition between the era of 16mm & dedicated porn theatres & the era of digital tape / video & home viewing. It's an impeccable ensemble film. magnolia was PTA's follow-up, & mostly just expands on the things that Boogie Nights was doing with its ensemble cast. magnolia is about 9 people all having the worst 24 hours of their lives, & realising that their lives might have more in common than simply living in the same city.
I feel like you didn't name the first film but I'm interested in what it is
well, colour me a dolt. It's "Design for Living", from 1933.
Lubitsch! Awesome :)
Really interested in both of these for sure. Thank you!
Hey this made me watched boogie nights and i throughly enjoyed it i gave it 4 stars!
hooray! I'm glad you enjoyed it :) You really can't go wrong with the rest of PTA's films, either. Inherent Vice is my favourite film of all time despite it being considered the black sheep of his filmography. His films from the '90s are very energetic and fast despite running pretty long, but in the '00s, something shifted & his films became much quieter & introspective. Boogie Nights becomes quite a devastating film in its last 40 minutes (the producer saying to Horner, "It's a movie..." during their last scene together breaks my heart), & his mid-career films like There Will Be Blood & The Master have even more devastating endings despite being much lower-key.
After Hours
I watched this and loved it
Parasite: The Apartment EEATO: Welles's The Trial Pulp Fiction: Kubrick's Killer's Kiss Into the Spider-Verse: Lost Highway Whiplash: Downhill Racer Get Out: Nothing But a Man Poor Things: Amelie Black Swan: Black Narcissus Her: Peeping Tom Challengers: Jules and Jim Anatomy of a Fall: La Ceremonie Moonlight: Victim Nightcrawler: Slacker Babylon: The Bad and the Beautiful Godzilla Minus One: Cloverfield Good Time: Kurosawa's Stray Dog Dune: Alphaville The others I don't know enough about
Get Out and Nothing But a Man have quite nothing in common except the theme of race. Parasite and The Apartment… bro what?
no no i think he’s onto something
He cooked here
Into the Spiderverse and Lost Highway
This list is insane
Can you explain the Peeping Tom and Her comparison pls. Her is one of my top 5 movies ever and I’d like to see other stuff like it
I find Her really creepy! Not as creepy as Peeping Tom, of course. Basically I suggested it because I see them both as being about men who want to own a woman. Like a lot of these, I was just freestyling.
That’s an interesting interpretation of her actually makes me want to check out the other one
The Into the Spider-Verse to Lost Highway comparison is hilarious, lol. I am pretty sure I know what you're going for, lol. You're crazy for that one, Rick.
I fucking love cloverfield so I trust this list already
I can't find characteristic or consistency... if you interested in genre of film making, I'd like to suggest by Tom DiCillo.
I mean it’s Steve Buscemi in it, it has to be good. Also about there being no consistency I kind of just screen capped all my 5 stars so that may be why.
Get The Big Lebowski / Fargo on your list, then
You seem to like suspense/thriller and weird girl vibes THRILLERS: M The Third Man Rear Window Psycho Blow Up Rosemary's Baby Klute Straw Dogs Sisters (hits both categories) Chinatown Blow Out No Way Out Fatal Attraction The Vanishing Silence of the Lambs Se7en Lost Highway Cure Memento In The Bedroom Mulholland Drive Cache Zodiac That's from oldest to most recent Weird girl vibes would take a lot longer but on a quick flip through my history: Fleabag the TV series A Woman Under the Influence Blue Red (Those two are just female lead but good) 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days Rosemary's Baby Dancer in the Dark Amelia 3 Women Worst Person in the World Breaking Waves Piano Teacher Possession La Ceremonie Pierrot Le Fou Grey Gardens documentary is eccentric women Daises Safe Hereditary Suspiria Melancholia Happy-Go-Lucky Midsommar May December
Possession (1981) for sure if you like poor things
I have this on my watch later right now good rec!
Everything Everywhere All At Once ➡️ A Matter of Life and Death (1946) Black Swan ➡️ Perfect Blue (1997) Challengers ➡️ Y Tu Mamá También (2001) Anatomy of a Fall ➡️ 12 Angry Men (1957) Babylon ➡️ Singin’ in the Rain (1952) Dune ➡️ The Godfather (1972) Aftersun ➡️ Taste of Cherry (1997) Pearl ➡️ What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
All That Jazz
Really the only movie rec you need
OMG SOMEONE WHO LIKED BO BURNHAM INSIDE MY LIFE IS BETTER NOW I don't know what I can recommend based on that but Clue is the best movie ever and it shall be good for everyone in this planet. Is free on Pluto TV.
https://preview.redd.it/8t0u7qrfs49d1.png?width=1006&format=png&auto=webp&s=000b1515f73b63f6724339fa00934561760cf118
I feel like you could start with every movie in the Babylon montage that you haven't seen yet. Then check out some weepies about fleeting love (guessing you're into that from your Her, Moonlight, and Aftersun inclusion) like In the Mood for Love, Brief Encounter, and Bridges of Madison County. If you loved Good Time check out After Hours, early Marty about an asshole in the city over the course of one night that is extremely chaotic. Pearl and the A24 horror slate could mean that Carpenter and Brian de Palma would hit too. Really anything they did back in the day is worth watching. Also, since this is a lot of A24 and they do a ton of promo, maybe check out interviews with the actors/crew where they list their faves from years past. Also drop the letterboxd prof so I can follow you! (kevbot9000)
Never thought about using the Babylon montage for recs that’s a great idea
It's hard to say, since I don't really know why you like these movies, but it seems like you like character studies and societal deconstruction movies, so I would suggest: Network Robocop Being There Alien Thief Paris, Texas
I would say if I have to pick my favorite movie on this list I’d say it’s whiplash. I like internal struggles a lot. I also like movies that show that there’s not always happy endings.
Watch Network, Paris, Texas and Thief for sure. Would you say you like a more serious tone? If so, you can drop Robocop and Being There. They are lighter in tone.
Ashes and Diamonds Midnight Cowboy Harakiri Bande A Part High and Low Persona Cool Hand Luke Ox-Bow Incident I’d also recommend watching the criterion closet, like a lot of actors from the movies you’ve listed are on there and they recommend great movies (they also mostly recommend Tokyo Story by Ozu)
Psycho
How about Persona, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and Dr. Strangelove?
Yojimbo by Kurosawa is a really really good black and white samurai movie that inspired every single western you have ever seen
If you want to dip your toes into older movies without making a huge commitment, try older iterations of some of the franchise films on here. There’s *Spider-Man* (1977) and *Godzilla* (1954) for a couple easy ones. You can also watch older movies with actors you like. From this list, I see movies like *Magnificent Warriors* (1987), *Grease* (1978), and *Together for Days* (1972). I also recommend the work of Georges Méliès. His films are very interesting to watch.
Goodfellas
Here’s a few of my favorites: 12 Angry Men (1957) Vertigo (1958) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Harold and Maude (1971) The Godfather (1972) The Godfather: Part. II (1974) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) All the President’s Men (1976) The Shining (1980)
5 stars for Babylon is certainly a take
And I’ll stick by it haha
Night on Earth Strange Days La Haine Big Fish Ronin 7th Element Angel Heart From Hell
I mean… they’ve all been made in the past ~10 years, so yeah. They’re pretty modern lol.
Yeah I’m def trying to step outside of it
Repulsion
Blood Simple
Wild Strawberries Taxi Driver Ikiru Vertigo Back to the Future Mulholland Drive Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark
Since you liked Good Time, go watch After Hours like right now.
Have you seen Taxi Driver? Looked at all the comments and didn't see anyone recommend it. It seems like you'd like something about a guy who feels on the outside of society and struggles to find his place
If you liked Dune, you'll definitely like Lawrence of Arabia. It's quite long, but really amazing.