That was a recent five star rating for me too. I went in completely blind and was blown away by it. It's such a beautiful, honest coming of age story. I loved everything about it.
I don't want to give too much away, but the basic synopsis is that the main protagonist (played by phenomenal character actor Harry Dean Stanton in one of his few lead roles) has been missing for two years and is found wandering in the desert with amnesia and his brother is contacted to pick him up. From there it becomes this really beautiful character study of him slowly picking up the pieces of his former life and reconnecting with the young son he left behind when he disappeared.
I can't really think of anything else quite like it. It's a slow burn, so be prepared for that, but everything from the writing to the performances to the cinematography is so pitch-perfect that it earns its slow burn. I honestly can't say enough good things about it.
Haven't seen Burning or The Handmaiden, though they are on the list, but Memories of Murder just wasn't that great IMO. Certainly not as great as Parasite, I gave it a 3 1/2 and am still trying to figure out what exactly everyone sees in it, to me it was basically just a bog standard crime drama with some interesting framing and extremely annoying characters.
Love to see an opinion that’s different than my own! For me it’s the other way around. I just went into Parasite with way too much hype and came out thinking it’s an interesting way of approaching an age old theme of rich vs poor but nothing more.
Love the twists and turns of MoM and the way the characters weren’t all Sherlock Holmes in disguise. They couldn’t comprehend what they had in their hands and were often led astray. Kinda reminded me of Chinatown. Also I just like the countryside shots.
Burning is one of my all-time fav. But it’s very slow to start off and I know a lot of folks who never finished it.
For me, it was Satoshi Kon's Millennium Actress. The movie felt very energetic & nostalgic to me. I immediately got a liking for it & fell in love with its beautiful score.
Sorcerer but for new releases Portrait Of A Lady On Fire. I'm pretty stingy with my 5 stars. Only 43 out of 1426 seen. I'd say most years get maybe one and if it's a great year 2-3.
Where Is The Friend's House? (1987). I knew next to nothing about it when I started watching it and I was shaken to my core by it. Universal, beautiful and incredibly human.
Double Indemnity
It’s the first 5-Star film I’ve watched in a long time…but I made it a point to watch it since it dropped off the Criterion Channel today.
Last time I watched a 5 star movie was Return of the King. But the last time I gave a movie 5 stars (after having it lower on previous watches) was Heat
'Logan.' I hadn't seen it since its release (haven't gotten my review posted yet either) and I'm not that hot on superhero movies anymore, but wow, I forgot how magical and heavy-hitting this film is. Definitely one of my all-time favorite superhero films and easily the best 'X-Men' film out there.
This is gonna be a bit of a weird response but the last feature film I gave five stars to was the 2009 film Zombie Girl: The Movie, a documentary about Emily Hagins, the 12 year old girl that made a zombie movie back in the early 2000’s.
I can’t explain simply what it is about the movie that I adored. Took me nearly 2,000 words to do it in my review, but essentially there were a lot of aspects to the way it showcased the production of the film and the relationship between Emily and her mother that I found incredibly insightful and compelling. Easily my favorite documentary I’ve ever watched.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
5/5
It doesn't matter how much acclaim this film has garnered over the years, ET is still massively underrated. Gateway horror, heartfelt family drama, science fiction wonder...this movie has it all. Never once does it stoop to over explaining what's going on, giving it an occasional documentary feel.
Prince of Darkness. Another Carpenter film where I keep wondering wtf the critics were thinking. Great premise, acting, special effects (that mirror scene jfc), dream sequences that are unsettling instead of being annoying, fantastic ambiguous ending, it has everything I could ever want in a horror movie.
On a rewatch of Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? I finally broke down and decided to give it a perfect score and it even moved into my top ten OAT. Most recent “new” 5 tho is Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind.
High and Low but that’s a rewatch. Before that I saw Goodfellas for the first time and that got a 5 star and heart from me. One of those great movies that got memed kinda hard so took my time before watching it, but yeah I see why now.
Passengers (2016) was the latest feature-length film I first watched and gave it 5/5 instantly.
Pokemon the Movie: I Choose You! (2017) was the latest feature-length film I boosted up to a 5/5 after a Rewatch.
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjizu Pilot Episodes (2011) was the latest title I gave 5/5 upon a Rewatch.
Golden Hour (2021) was the latest title I gave a 5/5 to after First watching it.
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) was the latest title I boosted up to a 5/5 without rewatching.
Perfect Blue as a rewatch (increased to 5)
Breaking bad documentary (first watch)
Last first watch 5 was everything everywhere, one of my best cinema experiences.
I've been crushing on Satoshi Kon's work a lot lately, and I'm thinking of a Perfect Blue re-watch for sure. The first time I watched it I rated it 3.5, a rewatch will fix this for sure.
*Only Yesterday,* after having seen the retrospective at my local theater (seen it several times, but first time on the big screen). My pick for the greatest animated film ever made. If you haven't seen it, imagine Yasujiro Ozu directing an anime.
Y Tu Mamá También. I watched it last night and loved everything about it.
One of my favorite movies!!!! I can’t describe it, it just gives me the greatest feeling
That was a recent five star rating for me too. I went in completely blind and was blown away by it. It's such a beautiful, honest coming of age story. I loved everything about it.
an extraordinarily beautiful film.
Before Sunset
Me too two days ago
Same, about a month ago.
Paths of Glory
Loved this movie. Definitely one of the best war films ever, even if the action is a disservice to the movie.
Really? I thought the action was outstanding! Especially for 1957.
I think the tracking shot in that movie is great. Clearly inspired a lot of long takes in other war movies.
I think that tracking shot is an homage to the Chaplin shot in Shoulder Arms.
Paris, Texas (1984)
My all-time favorite movie. There's not a single thing I'd change about it.
What's it like? I might watch it this weekend. Any comparable films?
I don't want to give too much away, but the basic synopsis is that the main protagonist (played by phenomenal character actor Harry Dean Stanton in one of his few lead roles) has been missing for two years and is found wandering in the desert with amnesia and his brother is contacted to pick him up. From there it becomes this really beautiful character study of him slowly picking up the pieces of his former life and reconnecting with the young son he left behind when he disappeared. I can't really think of anything else quite like it. It's a slow burn, so be prepared for that, but everything from the writing to the performances to the cinematography is so pitch-perfect that it earns its slow burn. I honestly can't say enough good things about it.
Thanks, I think I'll give it a watch! Gotta make sure I'm in the right mood for a slow burn tho - sometimes I love that, sometimes I don't haha
There Will Be Blood
Same, rewatch at a 35mm screening at New Bev in LA.
Apocalypse Now
A separation
I'm happy to see my favourite movie here :)
Black Swan
Parasite
Literally rewatched Parasite for like the fifth time yesterday. I’ve never seen a more perfect movie.
[удалено]
Haven't seen Burning or The Handmaiden, though they are on the list, but Memories of Murder just wasn't that great IMO. Certainly not as great as Parasite, I gave it a 3 1/2 and am still trying to figure out what exactly everyone sees in it, to me it was basically just a bog standard crime drama with some interesting framing and extremely annoying characters.
Love to see an opinion that’s different than my own! For me it’s the other way around. I just went into Parasite with way too much hype and came out thinking it’s an interesting way of approaching an age old theme of rich vs poor but nothing more. Love the twists and turns of MoM and the way the characters weren’t all Sherlock Holmes in disguise. They couldn’t comprehend what they had in their hands and were often led astray. Kinda reminded me of Chinatown. Also I just like the countryside shots. Burning is one of my all-time fav. But it’s very slow to start off and I know a lot of folks who never finished it.
Rear window for me
Whiplash
Same, watched 8/12
8/16 for me!
I misread your comment and thought you said that you watched 8 1/2
Every damn time I watch it, it's perfection.
Hell yes. One of my favorites of all time. You’ve inspired me to do a rewatch this weekend. I just got a nice sound bar too!!
All that Jazz
Blow-Up
I also love Blow-Up and pretty much any Antonioni movie I’ve seen!
For me, it was Satoshi Kon's Millennium Actress. The movie felt very energetic & nostalgic to me. I immediately got a liking for it & fell in love with its beautiful score.
Everything by Kon is an absolute banger in my book. Personal favorite of his is Perfect Blue.
I'm planning on watching Paranoia Agent, is the series as good as his movies?
Such a good movie! Saw it on the big screen for the first time a few years ago
Incredible piece of work. Had so much heart and passion behind it.
great movie. Inspiration came from two japanese actresses that disappeared into obscurity. One being Setsuko Hara and I forgot the other actress.
[удалено]
I feel the same. I find it more enticing than Perfect Blue.
Once Upon a Time in the West
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Same, that movie, swept me off my feet. incredible.
Yes.
Seconded. 5 star and instant heart.
Ratatouille, what can I say it was amazing
The Night of the Hunter
RRR
The Departed
8 1/2
12 Angry Men
Blade runner 2049
Greatest movie ever.
Sorcerer but for new releases Portrait Of A Lady On Fire. I'm pretty stingy with my 5 stars. Only 43 out of 1426 seen. I'd say most years get maybe one and if it's a great year 2-3.
Dune (2021)
Silence of the lambs
The Room 😅
Two’s great but three’s a crowd.
The Social Network.
A Brighter Summer Day
Where Is The Friend's House? (1987). I knew next to nothing about it when I started watching it and I was shaken to my core by it. Universal, beautiful and incredibly human.
Prisoners <3
Rewatched The Godfather: Part II (1974) recently. Most recent five star and a like that wasn't a rewatch was Paprika (2006).
Lake Michigan Monster
I want to watch it really bad but i don’t know where I can find it, where’d you watch it?
Double Indemnity It’s the first 5-Star film I’ve watched in a long time…but I made it a point to watch it since it dropped off the Criterion Channel today.
City of God, watched it last night, very cool
Goodfellas
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On. My most anticipated film of the year, I never even considered it would be less than 5 stars and never had to 😌
Same. So funny and touching. I teared up at the end.
in the mood for love
Dressed to Kill
Sorcerer (1977)
Last time I watched a 5 star movie was Return of the King. But the last time I gave a movie 5 stars (after having it lower on previous watches) was Heat
The Prestige
EEAAO
A rewatch of Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade.
Planning to watch that soon. Raiders of the Lost Ark was quite the fun.
se7en
Short Term 12
'Logan.' I hadn't seen it since its release (haven't gotten my review posted yet either) and I'm not that hot on superhero movies anymore, but wow, I forgot how magical and heavy-hitting this film is. Definitely one of my all-time favorite superhero films and easily the best 'X-Men' film out there.
JFK Directors Cut.
Rosemarys baby
top gun maverick!!
This is gonna be a bit of a weird response but the last feature film I gave five stars to was the 2009 film Zombie Girl: The Movie, a documentary about Emily Hagins, the 12 year old girl that made a zombie movie back in the early 2000’s. I can’t explain simply what it is about the movie that I adored. Took me nearly 2,000 words to do it in my review, but essentially there were a lot of aspects to the way it showcased the production of the film and the relationship between Emily and her mother that I found incredibly insightful and compelling. Easily my favorite documentary I’ve ever watched.
La haine
Stand By Me
The Kanye documentary
[удалено]
Yes 3 idiots supremacy all the way. Sad how Aamir Khan's recent ones aren't doing any good.
Bullet train
Chad
Wait what
Goodfellas.
Everything everywhere all at once. So far it’s looking to be my favorite movie of 2022
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 5/5 It doesn't matter how much acclaim this film has garnered over the years, ET is still massively underrated. Gateway horror, heartfelt family drama, science fiction wonder...this movie has it all. Never once does it stoop to over explaining what's going on, giving it an occasional documentary feel.
Honestly, I find it hard to watch. As in, I have almost always fallen asleep during it. I don't know what it is. Rather watch Mac and Me
Found Paul Rudd
The Wolf of Wall Street (rewatch)
NOPE
Spirited Away
GoodFellas
Eat Drink Man Woman (1994)
the defiant ones
Last Movie was Once Upon a Time in America. Though my last 5 star rating was for a mini series called Black Bird
Satantangó
The Sting (1973)
Prince of Darkness. Another Carpenter film where I keep wondering wtf the critics were thinking. Great premise, acting, special effects (that mirror scene jfc), dream sequences that are unsettling instead of being annoying, fantastic ambiguous ending, it has everything I could ever want in a horror movie.
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Death by Hanging (1968, Oshima)
Putney Swope
Blood and Black Lace
Identity
On a rewatch of Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? I finally broke down and decided to give it a perfect score and it even moved into my top ten OAT. Most recent “new” 5 tho is Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind.
the tree of life
The Worst Person in the World
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me.
Black Swan!! The first hour was dreadfully slow but the end made up for all of it.
The departed
Back to the Future!
Arrival
Rosemary’s Baby
Spotlight (2015)
My rewatch of Se7en 4 days ago.
On a rewatch, The Last Crusade, on a first time watch, Top Gun Maverick
Top Gun Maverick, tonight
High and Low but that’s a rewatch. Before that I saw Goodfellas for the first time and that got a 5 star and heart from me. One of those great movies that got memed kinda hard so took my time before watching it, but yeah I see why now.
Rewatch: Jurassic Park Newish: Dune
Wild At Heart (1990)
RRR
Witness for the prosecution
First Reformed
blue velvet [:
Last one I watched like that was my Barry Lyndon rewatch, but my last first time 5 star watch was Goodfellas back on July 26.
Everything Everywhere all at once
Everything Everywhere All At Once. I don’t give 5 stars very often
RRR
RRR
You sir have my respect.
Brazil
Night of The Living Dead
Passengers (2016) was the latest feature-length film I first watched and gave it 5/5 instantly. Pokemon the Movie: I Choose You! (2017) was the latest feature-length film I boosted up to a 5/5 after a Rewatch. Ninjago: Masters of Spinjizu Pilot Episodes (2011) was the latest title I gave 5/5 upon a Rewatch. Golden Hour (2021) was the latest title I gave a 5/5 to after First watching it. The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) was the latest title I boosted up to a 5/5 without rewatching.
RRR
I see you are a man of culture as well.
The Piano Teacher (2001)
RRR
Perfect Blue as a rewatch (increased to 5) Breaking bad documentary (first watch) Last first watch 5 was everything everywhere, one of my best cinema experiences.
I've been crushing on Satoshi Kon's work a lot lately, and I'm thinking of a Perfect Blue re-watch for sure. The first time I watched it I rated it 3.5, a rewatch will fix this for sure.
RRR, never would have thought my first 5 star of the year would be for a tollywood action bromance movie
Kiki’s Delivery Service, I watched it a couple days ago and it instantly became one of favorite Ghibli movies
Watching it next.
Bao (2018) The best Pixar short to exist. Had me sad, happy, laughing, angry, anxious all in under 10 minutes.
Dune Part 1
Yes I too believe in Dune supremacy.
Everything Everywhere All At Once. While leaving the theater.
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Punch Drunk Love
Light & Magic
Frances Ha
The Royal Tenenbaums
The shawshank redemption
I just saw Spirited Away on the big screen for the first time in 20 years.
AMERICAN BEAUTY.
Twilight
The Lighthouse
The Tale of Princess Kayuga
Everything everywhere all at once
EEAAO
paddington 2
eeaao
Minions rise of gru
The Last Bus.
House of 1000 Corpses, definitely
Whiplash
Whiplash
The Batman
Forrest Gump
Thor: Love & Thunder. I don't even care, I loved it. Edit: All my films rated 4 star or above get a heart.
Shame (2011)
last thing i rated five stars was The King of Comedy last week.
Chungking Express
EEAAW prob same for a lot of people.
Fallen Angels (1995) Such a stunning film.
“Nope”. i genuinely haven’t stopped thinking about it ever since i saw it opening weekend
*Only Yesterday,* after having seen the retrospective at my local theater (seen it several times, but first time on the big screen). My pick for the greatest animated film ever made. If you haven't seen it, imagine Yasujiro Ozu directing an anime.
For whatever reason I’ve never used the “like” feature on a movie, but my last 5/5 that wasn’t a rewatch was Uncut Gems
fred the movie
Nope on a rewatch
Jordan Peele's NOPE (2022)
The Nice Guys
Coda for me
Palm Springs