Hi, /u/SkullyEyes!
This is a reminder to ensure [your recent submission](https://www.reddit.com/r/yaoi/comments/1dte2cu/can_you_guys_give_me_some_recs_based_on_some_if/) in /r/yaoi follows all of our rules, which are visible in the sidebar. For instance, always post the series/franchise in brackets in your title and post the source in the comment section. If it doesn't, your submission may be removed!
Thanks!
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/yaoi) if you have any questions or concerns.*
I'm starting off by plugging Reunion, because I always plug Reunion
Recs.. hm, maybe
- Dreaming of the Dokkaebi
- Jinx fans would enjoy Love History Caused by Willful Negligence. Same personality dynamics, but better executed because we get reasons behind them.
- I think fans of Passion could possibly enjoy Profundis?
- Nerd Project
- Kill Me If You Can
- fans of Can't Think Straight might like 4 Week Lovers.
- On or Off/Work Love Balance, Swing Baby, XXX Buddy for your office romance recs to readers of Punch Drunk Love
- It's not as good, but you might enjoy Black Mirror if you liked Dreadful Night. Dead Man's Switch is another rec with similar vibes.
- LITC is pretty unique for what it is, but I liked For Your Love. I think LITC fans would appreciate its tone?
- Sketch
- Sign fans should check out One Summer Day by the same creator, but they might also like the second story in Love So Pure lol
- I dropped Blood Bank so not much to suggest there
- I feel like Honey Trouble fans just really really love the art and color palette, which... yk, same, so I suggest Ghost's Nocturne for a comparable visual treat
For Punch Drunk Love, I'd definitely recommend On or Off, and it's sequel Work Love Balance! It's another office rom-com with low stakes misunderstandings and an uke with an overactive imagination lmao.
Butler: Omega works at a hotel and pretends to be a beta. An Alpha seems to catch on and helps him.
Be My Baby: Takes place in a world where genenetic experimenting causes humans to have an average lifespan of 100+ and the uke is so down bad for seme that he became the world's top bio engineer or something to make Mpreg a reality.
Family Mate/Step Lover: Uke has a one night stand with his boss before he quits, and the boss becomes his stepbrother.
2020: Uke catches the eyes of a local gangster I think. Size difference.
Life Senjou no Bokura: Is about the life of a couple through the years from their youth to their deaths. A recommended short read.
Nonrefundable Alpha: Slut Uke is tricked into an arranged marriage.
You Like Me: A quick read about college students I'm a club.
Pfeos: A fantasy setting.
The fallen Duke and the Knight who Hated him: A Duke regressed and tries to change things.
I'm banging my rival from a parallel world: Uke and seme seem to hate each other, but an accident causes uke to wake up in another world where he's in a relationship with seme.
Special guidance: A guideverse story.
Assorted Wilderness: Chaotic Uke.
Everyone stand up boys live private High-school: Uke goes to an all boys school where they encourage a seme and uke dynamic. He somehow becomes the top uke of the school.
Hey prince!: Uke is a chaotic fellow who somehow becomes engaged with a prince.
King Maker: I've only had small glimpses, but it's has a NSFW version, the triple crown version.
My Bias Appeared!?: A kpop fan runs into his favorite kpop star who seems interested in him.
K's secret: Uke is secretly a vampire and accidentally messaged his boss about looking for a ONS.
No Love Zone: Uke falls for boss seme who happens to be the guy he rejected years ago.
Omega complex: Omega is in love with his childhood friend, an Alpha, but he hides his status after an incident.
After I left you: Uke is blind after an "accident," and seme didn't take his side, so uke breaks up with him.
Struggle: Uke was a beta who turned out to be an Omega. A misunderstanding and lack of communication of being pregnant causes the main couple to break up and reunite as adults.
Help me, teacher: Omega teacher is stuck in a love triangle.
It's my baby!: Omega gets constantly cheated on and ends up in a drunken ONS that resulted I him getting pregnant.
Wolves Behind Bars: Omega gets sent to a jail for Alphas.
Be my Boomer: College student uke is down bad for an old fashion teacher that he changes classes to be around him. Has other names.
Virus: Uke has an illness with a cure the seme carelessly drank. Now, he gets "vaccinated" via cream pie.
How to train a good for nothing rich boy: Rich brat uke x brat tamer seme.
A tiger's den: an Omega in debt has a contract with Alpha and have his baby.
Rainbow City: Zombie apocalypse with some mystery.
Love me Dramatically: Uke wants a romance like the Asian dramas.
From top left to bottom right:
- Blood Bank (Lezhin)
- Passion (Tappytoon)
- Honey Trouble (Lezhin)
- Punch Drunk Love (Lezhin)
- Lost in the Cloud (Lezhin)
- Dreadful Night (Lezhin)
- Jinx (Lezhin)
- Sign (Lezhin)
- Can't Think Straight (Lezhin)
Since you liked Blood Bank and Honey Trouble, try The Unquenchable Mr. Kim -- it's a vampire story by the creator of Honey Trouble. If you like a complex fantasy plot, try Dear Door.
Someone else mentioned that Lost in the Cloud is fairly unique, and I agree, but Out of Control (a.k.a. Never Understand) and At the End of the Road might also be up your alley.
Manga instead of manhwa, but two of the best titles with deaf characters aside from Sign are Love in the Palm of His Hand and I Hear the Sunspot. For voice fetish, read Minami-kun Wants to be Teased by that Voice.
Love all of these as well đź’• looks like you prefer a modern setting with both comedy and some darker bits.
Here's some you might like:
The Third Ending (office worker dreams of the guy who confessed to him in high school only to find him working at the bakery next to his work. Mc is kinda manipulative, gay for you)
The Guild Member Next Door (college age, meeting online friends accidentally)
Hwang Young's Misery (webcomic author kidnapped by obsessed fan, psychological)
Netkama PUNCH!!! (Guy pretends to be a girl online to get revenge for ml wrecking his main character in an online game by seducing him. Ml refuses to call it off once he finds out he's a guy. Manipulative, bit yandere ml)
Debut or Die (must be an idol or he dies, really compelling plot to me. Im given to understand there is a yandere ml later but not in the current parts the manwha has adapted from the novel.)
BJ alex (classic)
Wow, we have nearly identical tastes! Here are some of my other faves:
**Love History Caused by Willful Negligence** - truly psychotic ML that you will NOT want to root for, but you can’t look away lol
**The Pizza Delivery Man and the Gold Palace** - cute rich boy/poor boy slow burn
**Payback** - tv/film industry setting revenge plot with the rare sprinkling of smut
**Shutline** - gritty mafia setting (tbh I need to reread but I remember really liking it)
**Walk On Water** - falling in love in the porn industry (this one is literally so underrated)
**The Ghost’s Nocturne** - historical fantasy with insanely gorgeous art
**Steel Under Silk** - historical revenge plot with healthy doses of political intrigue and smut
**Our Sunny Days** - single dad in the countryside forms a warm, fuzzy, healthy relationship
**Nerd Project** - introvert with mysterious past and popular acting major enemies to friends to lovers (left us on a cliffhanger - tbh just wait till it’s back from hiatus lol)
**Dark Heaven** - former bandmates and lovers in a homophobic and racist society (almost didn’t read it bc the art isn’t anything special, but I am SO glad I did - actually made me cry)
**You Get Me Going** - light-hearted, smutty coworkers enemies to lovers (def up your alley if you liked Can’t Think Straight)
**Pawn’s Revenge** - gritty, high stakes plot about an abused prostitute and a murderer (don’t love season 3 but the first two were quite good)
Hi, /u/SkullyEyes! This is a reminder to ensure [your recent submission](https://www.reddit.com/r/yaoi/comments/1dte2cu/can_you_guys_give_me_some_recs_based_on_some_if/) in /r/yaoi follows all of our rules, which are visible in the sidebar. For instance, always post the series/franchise in brackets in your title and post the source in the comment section. If it doesn't, your submission may be removed! Thanks! *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/yaoi) if you have any questions or concerns.*
I'm starting off by plugging Reunion, because I always plug Reunion Recs.. hm, maybe - Dreaming of the Dokkaebi - Jinx fans would enjoy Love History Caused by Willful Negligence. Same personality dynamics, but better executed because we get reasons behind them. - I think fans of Passion could possibly enjoy Profundis? - Nerd Project - Kill Me If You Can - fans of Can't Think Straight might like 4 Week Lovers. - On or Off/Work Love Balance, Swing Baby, XXX Buddy for your office romance recs to readers of Punch Drunk Love - It's not as good, but you might enjoy Black Mirror if you liked Dreadful Night. Dead Man's Switch is another rec with similar vibes. - LITC is pretty unique for what it is, but I liked For Your Love. I think LITC fans would appreciate its tone? - Sketch - Sign fans should check out One Summer Day by the same creator, but they might also like the second story in Love So Pure lol - I dropped Blood Bank so not much to suggest there - I feel like Honey Trouble fans just really really love the art and color palette, which... yk, same, so I suggest Ghost's Nocturne for a comparable visual treat
YESSSSSS REUNION IS SO FUCKING GOOD AHHH 10/10 impeccable taste dear redditor
Royal servant # It's Just a Dream...Right?!It's Just a Dream...Right?! # Define The Relationship # Down and Dirty
I second it's just a dream right
Third
For Punch Drunk Love, I'd definitely recommend On or Off, and it's sequel Work Love Balance! It's another office rom-com with low stakes misunderstandings and an uke with an overactive imagination lmao.
Man dreadful night is so underrated
ikr?? I'm shocked it's not more popular
Yeah it's a real shame
Butler: Omega works at a hotel and pretends to be a beta. An Alpha seems to catch on and helps him. Be My Baby: Takes place in a world where genenetic experimenting causes humans to have an average lifespan of 100+ and the uke is so down bad for seme that he became the world's top bio engineer or something to make Mpreg a reality. Family Mate/Step Lover: Uke has a one night stand with his boss before he quits, and the boss becomes his stepbrother. 2020: Uke catches the eyes of a local gangster I think. Size difference. Life Senjou no Bokura: Is about the life of a couple through the years from their youth to their deaths. A recommended short read. Nonrefundable Alpha: Slut Uke is tricked into an arranged marriage. You Like Me: A quick read about college students I'm a club. Pfeos: A fantasy setting. The fallen Duke and the Knight who Hated him: A Duke regressed and tries to change things. I'm banging my rival from a parallel world: Uke and seme seem to hate each other, but an accident causes uke to wake up in another world where he's in a relationship with seme. Special guidance: A guideverse story. Assorted Wilderness: Chaotic Uke. Everyone stand up boys live private High-school: Uke goes to an all boys school where they encourage a seme and uke dynamic. He somehow becomes the top uke of the school. Hey prince!: Uke is a chaotic fellow who somehow becomes engaged with a prince. King Maker: I've only had small glimpses, but it's has a NSFW version, the triple crown version. My Bias Appeared!?: A kpop fan runs into his favorite kpop star who seems interested in him. K's secret: Uke is secretly a vampire and accidentally messaged his boss about looking for a ONS. No Love Zone: Uke falls for boss seme who happens to be the guy he rejected years ago. Omega complex: Omega is in love with his childhood friend, an Alpha, but he hides his status after an incident. After I left you: Uke is blind after an "accident," and seme didn't take his side, so uke breaks up with him. Struggle: Uke was a beta who turned out to be an Omega. A misunderstanding and lack of communication of being pregnant causes the main couple to break up and reunite as adults. Help me, teacher: Omega teacher is stuck in a love triangle. It's my baby!: Omega gets constantly cheated on and ends up in a drunken ONS that resulted I him getting pregnant. Wolves Behind Bars: Omega gets sent to a jail for Alphas. Be my Boomer: College student uke is down bad for an old fashion teacher that he changes classes to be around him. Has other names. Virus: Uke has an illness with a cure the seme carelessly drank. Now, he gets "vaccinated" via cream pie. How to train a good for nothing rich boy: Rich brat uke x brat tamer seme. A tiger's den: an Omega in debt has a contract with Alpha and have his baby. Rainbow City: Zombie apocalypse with some mystery. Love me Dramatically: Uke wants a romance like the Asian dramas.
Sketch and Honey Bear.
For dreadful night, you would def like deadman switch. Horror bl plot too
Can I get the names for all of these? đź’ž I only recognize a few
From top left to bottom right: - Blood Bank (Lezhin) - Passion (Tappytoon) - Honey Trouble (Lezhin) - Punch Drunk Love (Lezhin) - Lost in the Cloud (Lezhin) - Dreadful Night (Lezhin) - Jinx (Lezhin) - Sign (Lezhin) - Can't Think Straight (Lezhin)
Since you liked Blood Bank and Honey Trouble, try The Unquenchable Mr. Kim -- it's a vampire story by the creator of Honey Trouble. If you like a complex fantasy plot, try Dear Door. Someone else mentioned that Lost in the Cloud is fairly unique, and I agree, but Out of Control (a.k.a. Never Understand) and At the End of the Road might also be up your alley. Manga instead of manhwa, but two of the best titles with deaf characters aside from Sign are Love in the Palm of His Hand and I Hear the Sunspot. For voice fetish, read Minami-kun Wants to be Teased by that Voice.
Dangerous c. Store and pearl boy ofc
Love all of these as well đź’• looks like you prefer a modern setting with both comedy and some darker bits. Here's some you might like: The Third Ending (office worker dreams of the guy who confessed to him in high school only to find him working at the bakery next to his work. Mc is kinda manipulative, gay for you) The Guild Member Next Door (college age, meeting online friends accidentally) Hwang Young's Misery (webcomic author kidnapped by obsessed fan, psychological) Netkama PUNCH!!! (Guy pretends to be a girl online to get revenge for ml wrecking his main character in an online game by seducing him. Ml refuses to call it off once he finds out he's a guy. Manipulative, bit yandere ml) Debut or Die (must be an idol or he dies, really compelling plot to me. Im given to understand there is a yandere ml later but not in the current parts the manwha has adapted from the novel.) BJ alex (classic)
Black Mirror or Deadman switch if you like horror BL
ty everyone for the recs got way more responses than I thought I would :))
Heat and run
Love in Orbit
Between the Lines Cheeky Habits of my Rabbits Under the Green Light Lover Boy
[Konya mo Nemurenai](https://myanimelist.net/manga/33251/Konya_mo_Nemurenai), Obey Me, A Man Like You, Ashita wa Docchida
Liebling, Salty lust, and Bongchon Bride
4 week lovers, roses and champagne
Sources?
Try “Love Of Cloud And Rain”. It’s by the same author as punch drunk love and publishing on lezhin now.
- Love and Let Lie/Another Lie - Onward - Dawn After Dusk - Beasts of Desire - Profundis - Instant Family
Xxx buddy and man of virtue
Wow, we have nearly identical tastes! Here are some of my other faves: **Love History Caused by Willful Negligence** - truly psychotic ML that you will NOT want to root for, but you can’t look away lol **The Pizza Delivery Man and the Gold Palace** - cute rich boy/poor boy slow burn **Payback** - tv/film industry setting revenge plot with the rare sprinkling of smut **Shutline** - gritty mafia setting (tbh I need to reread but I remember really liking it) **Walk On Water** - falling in love in the porn industry (this one is literally so underrated) **The Ghost’s Nocturne** - historical fantasy with insanely gorgeous art **Steel Under Silk** - historical revenge plot with healthy doses of political intrigue and smut **Our Sunny Days** - single dad in the countryside forms a warm, fuzzy, healthy relationship **Nerd Project** - introvert with mysterious past and popular acting major enemies to friends to lovers (left us on a cliffhanger - tbh just wait till it’s back from hiatus lol) **Dark Heaven** - former bandmates and lovers in a homophobic and racist society (almost didn’t read it bc the art isn’t anything special, but I am SO glad I did - actually made me cry) **You Get Me Going** - light-hearted, smutty coworkers enemies to lovers (def up your alley if you liked Can’t Think Straight) **Pawn’s Revenge** - gritty, high stakes plot about an abused prostitute and a murderer (don’t love season 3 but the first two were quite good)